IMAGE GALLERY | VIDEO GALLERY | EVENTS/ACTIVITIES | DIRECTOR'S MESSAGE | VISITOR'S MESSAGE | STAFF LOGIN  
    
HOME ABOUT US WHAT WE DO? MANAGEMENT ACHIEVEMENTS BE A PART OF ASHA-LATA CONTACT US
 
 ACHIEVEMENTS  |   Success Stories
 
SUCCESS STORIES
 
1. Education
SHARDA KUMARI(OH)
1st Disabled girl got
Dip.in Comp.Engg
in Jharkhand
SWEETY KUMARI(HI)
1st HI girl got
Dip. in Comp.Engg
in Jharkhand
Adarsh Vishnu(CP)
Passed 2014,10th Board
A rare case in Jharkhand
RAKESH KUMAR
1st Multiple Disable
Passed 10th JAC Board
Nishtha & Krishna(VI)
Secured 1st & 3rd Rank in 10th
Board in Jharkhand.
2. Development
Brajesh Pandey
GOLD MEDALIST
National Games
Kamran Iqbal
GOLD MEDALIST
National Games
SHIVENDRA KR
MA (Music) Teacher
Indian Railway
SUNIL KUMAR
MA (Music)
Music Teacher
3. Rehabilitation
 
Nirmala Kumari (OH)
passed XII Board 1st Div.
Did DCA,
joined Indian Railways.
Sabiha Khatun & Md Imran in job, Settled
in life & Happily Married
 
ACADEMIC RESULTS of physically challenged Children in different Exams :-
 Sl.No  Examination Passed  No. of Students 
01. Matriculation (100% result in 2007) 94
02. Intermediate (100% result in 2007,2008,2009,2012,2013 & 2014) 41
03. B.A 22
04. M.A. 01
05. B.Ed./B.Com. 03
06. B.C.A 01
07. Diploma in Engineering ( All girls students) 04
08. Diploma in Computer application 28
09. I.T.I Course 03
10. B.A in Music 05
11. M.A in Music 04
Achievements 2012-2013 (Education)
 Sl.No  Examination Passed  No. of Students 
1. 10th Board 10
2. 12th Board 02
3. BA 03
4. B.Com/B.Ed 02
5. MA(Music) 01
Achievements 2013-2014 (Education)
 Sl.No  Examination Passed  No. of Students 
1. 10th Board 05
2. 12th Board 01
Highlights of Education
  • A Cerebral Palsy student with Multiple Disabilities Adarsh Vishnu passed Std. X Board 2014 with 53.6% Marks. It is a rare case in the country. It could be achieved due to his brave determinations & full support of his parents.
  • In 2013 a record number of ten students have passed 10th board examinations, out of which six visually impaired students got first division. In Jharkhand merit list our student Nishta Kumari has secured first position whereas Kumari Krishna Dubey has bagged third spot.
  • During 2006-2007, the result of Matric and Class-XII was 100%.
  • The result of Class - XII Board Exam in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012 and 2013 were 100%.
  • One visually impaired student Ved Prakash has obtained 71st rank in B.A (Hons.) 2013 in Vinoba Bhave University.
  • For the first time, a multiple disable Rakesh kumar passed Matriculation Exam in the Year 2007.
  • Sharda Kumari an orthopedically disabled girl student Passed Diploma in Engineering in computer science with above 70% Marks.
  • Sweeti kumari a hearing impaired girl student passed Diploma in Engineering in computer science with 72% marks which is first of its kind in Jharkhand
  • A visually impaired student Chandrakant Thakur did M.A in Pol. Science and B.Ed.
Differently able Students passed out from ASHA-LATA
Result of 10th Board Examination 1999-2000
1. Ghanshyam Kumar Visually impaired
2. Chandrakant Thankur Visually impaired
3. Shambhu Kumar Gupta Visually impaired
 
Result of 10th Board Examination 2000-2001
1. Nitu Kumari Deaf & Dumb
2. Sunaina Kumari Deaf & Dumb
3. Amritesh Kumar Jha Deaf & Dumb
4. Sudeepta Pal Deaf & Dumb
5. Kaushal Kishore Deaf & Dumb
6. Vijay Kumar Deaf & Dumb
7. Vikash Kumar Prajapati Visually impaired
8. Sanjay Prajapati Visually Impaired
9. Rakesh Mishra Visually Impaired
Result of 12th Board Examination 2000-01
1. Ghanshyam Kumar Visually impaired
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2001-02
1.Shambhu Kumar Gupta Visually impaired
2.Chandrakant ThankurVisually impaired
Result of 10th Board Examination 2002-03
1. Sauvik Ietch Deaf & Dumb
2. Mamta Kumari Deaf & Dumb
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2002-2003
1. Sanjay Prajapati Visually Impaired
2. Rakesh Mishra Visually Impaired
3. Shri Bhagwan Visually Impaired
4. Mantosh Kumar Visually Impaired
5. Shourabh Sinha Visually Impairedv
Result of 10th Board Examination 2003-04
1. Pushpraj Deaf & Dumb
2. Sweeti Kumari Deaf & Dumb
3. Sudhir Prasad Deaf & Dumb
4. Rajesh Kumar Deaf & Dumb
5. Amit Kumar Deaf & Dumb
6. Rajnish Kumar Deaf & Dumb
7. Pankaj KumarDeaf & Dumb
8. Toni Kumari Deaf & Dumb
9. Sunil Kr. Sinha Visually Impaired
10. Shivendra Kumar Visually Impaired
11. Upendra Kumar Visually Impaired
12. Sharda Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
 
Result of 10th Board Examination 2004-05
1. Shri Mukesh Kumar Hearing impaired
2. Gautam Raj Hearing impaired
3. Mamta Kumari Visually Impaired
Result of 10th Board Examination 2005-06
1. Vijay Kumar Hearing impaired
2. Jitendra Kumar Hearing impaired
3. Abhishek Kumar Hearing impaired
4. Dolly Kumari Hearing impaired
5. Lakhi Kumari Hearing impaired
6. Satyedra Kumar Hearing impaired
7. Rakesh Kumar Hearing impaired
8. Pramod Kumar Hearing impaired
9. Ganga Ram Hearing impaired
10. Dharmendra Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
11. Panchan Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
12. Lalita Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
13.Ved Prakash Visually Impaired
14. Shahnaz Parveen Visually Impaired
15. Kavita Kumari Visually Impaired
16. Naveen Kr. Jha Visually Impaired
17. Md. Faisal Ansari Visually Impaired
18. Naveen Kr. Pd. Orthopedically Impaired
19. Sanjoti Kumari Hearing impaired
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2005-06
1. Pushp Raj Hearing impaired
2. Rajnish Kumar Hearing impaired
3. Amit Kumar Hearing impaired
4. Sweeti Kumari Hearing impaired
5. Shivendra Kumar Visually Impaired
6. Sunil Kr. Sinha Visually Impaired
7. Upendra Kr. Visually Impaired
8. Sharda Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
Result of 10th Board Examination 2006-07
1. Ravi Kumar Hearing impaired
2. Lalita Kumari Hearing impaired
3. Sunil Kumar Mishra Hearing impaired
4. Jay Prakash Roy Hearing impaired
5. Mithlesh Kr. Roy Visually Impaired
6. Rajesh Kumar Visually Impaired
7. Krishna Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
8. Sukant Kumar Biswas Hearing impaired
9. Rakesh Kumar Hearing impaired
10. Neel Kamal Bauri Hearing impaired
11. Ramnath Goswami Hearing impaired
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2006-07
1. Mamta Kumari Visually Impaired
2. Vikas Kumar Prajapati Visually Impaired
Result of 10th Board Examination 2007-08
1. Rakesh Kumar Multiple Disable
2.Praveen Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
3. Ravindra Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2007-08
1. Ved Prakash Visually Impaired
2. Dharmendra Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
3. Rajesh Kumar Hearing impaired
4. Jitendra Kumar Hearing impaired
5. Kavita Kumari Visually Impaired
6. Pramode Kumar Deaf & Dumb
Result of 10th Board Examination 2008-09
1. Komal Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
2. Jawahar Lal Gope Orthopedically Impaired
3. Sanoj Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
4. Rahul Kumar Hearing impaired
5. Neelam Kumari Hearing impaired
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2008-09
1. Mithlesh Kr. Ray Visually Impaired
2. Krishna Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
3. Ravi Kumar Hearing impaired
4. Pratik Kumar Hearing impaired
5. Prabhat Kumar Hearing impaired
6. Sudhir Prasad Hearing impaired
7. Ravi Kumar Sharma Hearing impaired
Result of 10th Board Examination 2009-10
1. Saket Anand Hearing impaired
2. Sinodh Kumar Hearing impaired
3. Brajesh Kr. Pandey Mentally Retarded
 
Result of 12th Board Examination 2009-10
1. Praveen Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
2. Lalita Kumari Hearing impaired
3. Ravi Kumar Hearing impaired
4. Vijay Kumar Hearing impaired
Result of 10th Board Examination 2010-11
1. Shourabh Kumar Mentally Retarded
 
Result of 10th Board Examination 2011-12
1. Urmila Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
2. Dinesh Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
3. Rahul Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
4. Pramjeet Singh Mentally Retarded
5. Shiva Nand Deaf & Dumb
6. Manju Kumari Deaf & Dumb
7. Rahul Uphadhyay Deaf & Dumb
Result of 12th Board Examination 2011-12
1. Nirmala Kumari Orthopedically Impaired
2. Sanoj Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
 
Result of 10th Board Examination 2012-13
1. Nishtha Sharma Visually Impaired
2. Krinshna Kumari Dubey Visually Impaired
3. Payal Parmanik Visually Impaired
4.Uttra Kumari Visually Impaired
5. Yasmin Parween Visually Impaired
6. Jitendra Kumar Visually Impaired
7. Sunita KumariOrthopedically Impaired
8. Mukesh Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
9. Aman Kumar Deaf & Dumb
10. Vijay Kumar Visually Impaired
Result of 12th Board Examination 2012-13
1. Jawahar Gope Orthopedically Impaired
2. Rajesh Kumar Orthopedically Impaired
3. Satyanarayan Pandey Orthopedically Impaired
 
Result of 10th Board Examination 2013-14
1. Nimish Kumar (VI) 72.8%
2. Dharmshila Kumari (VI) 58%
3. Adarsh Vishnu (CP) 53.6%
4. Aditya Prakash (HI) 46%
5. Anuj Kumar Prasad (HI)2.6%
Result of 12th Board Examination 2013-14
1.Dinesh Kumar (OH) 2nd Division
   
Rehabilitations Efforts & Outstanding Achievements
  • 61 Students of Asha-Lata have been Rehabilitated in the main stream of society. 7 are in Govt. job.
  • Asha-Lata helped in conducting 27 Marriages of Physically Handicapped, Ex Students, out of which 23 marriages are with normal spouses.
  • 5 students were appointed in different organizations this year. One of one orthopedically challenged girl student Nirmala Kumari (a mother of two kids and abandoned by her husband) passed class XII in first Division in 2012. She also completed Diploma in Computer Application and got a job in Indian Railways.
  • Employment Details are as under :-
     Name     Working in 
    Nirmala Kumari(Ortho) - Indian Railway
    Shourav Kr. Mishra (Hearing Impaired) - Computer work, Ranchi
    Shovik Iech (Hearing Impaired) - Fine Art, New Delhi
    Rahesh Kumar (Hearing Impaired) - Data Entry, Banglore
    Sudhir Prasad (Hearing Impaired) - Computer Tally Account, Bokaro
  • First Time in Jharkhand State a Co-operative Society was formed by 51 students of Asha-Lata. They are running a Sudha Dairy Milk Booth. Seven of them are employed in Milk Booth run by this Co-operative.
  • Sharda Kumari, also an orthopedically disabled ex-student, who has the distinction of being the first girl disabled student in Jharkhand to complete diploma in computer Engineering, is successfully running a computer training center along with a Cyber Cafe.
  • Manju Kumari, a hearing impaired student of Asha-Lata, who passed matriculation this year bagged 1st prize in painting competition organized by Jharkhand State Council for child welfare at Raj Bhavan, Ranchi.
  • Nirmala Kumari, an orthopedically disabled student passed class 12 exam with 1st division. She has also completed Diploma in Computer application & subsequently been selected in Indian Railways.
  • Mahendra Kr. Digar a visually impaired student of Asha-Lata participated in National Assembly organized by National Bal Bhavan at Manglore (Karnataka) and got 1st prize in speech competition.
  • Our students have achieved remarkable feats. Five students participated in state level competition organised by Special Olympic Bharat at Jamshedpur and bagged 8 medals including one gold, six silver and one bronze.
  • In the State Level "On the spot painting competition" organized by Jharkhand State Council for child welfare, on 23rd August 2013 at Birsa Mandap, Raj Bhawan, Ranchi, 8 students of Asha-Lata participated. 6 of them bagged prizes including 2 first & 1 second prize.
Sign-up for updates in Asha-Lata
IMAGE GALLERY  |  VIDEO GALLERY  |  EVENTS/ACTIVITIES  |  DIRECTOR'S MESSAGE  |  VISITOR'S MESSAGE  |  STAFF LOGIN
Copyright © Asha-Lata 2014
Designed by Insoltech India, Developed by Zeantech.com USA
Follow Us On
ASHA-LATA ( Institute for Education, Development and Rehabilitation of Differently able Children) Regd. Under Society Registration Act 21/1860, No 225, Year-2002